Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this field. There was a man lived in Bracklin by the name of Mr Low who used to hunt priests. He was after killing all the priests but one and this priest used to escape him and he could not capture him. He had a man working for him and this man was living in a house of Mr Low's. Mr Low told the man one day to go in and go to bed and pretend to be sick and he would send for the priest and that he would catch him in that way. The man did not want to do so but Mr Low told him that if he did not do it he would put him out of the house so the man had to obey him. When he went to bed Low sent for the priest and he came. When the priest came in Low was behind the door and caught him. He told him the man was not sick and the priest said he was that he would have to see and in the end Low let me go up to the man. When the priest went up the man was dead and there as a serpent going into the mans mouth and out in his stomach and it kept going in and out all the time. Then the priest called up Mr Low and when Low saw the state the man was in he let the priest go and he never hunted a priest afterwards
    Thomas Dunne
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly