School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is a bad sign to see a dog eating grass. When a horse stands with his back to the hedge it is a sign of rain. When a horse lies flat in the middle of a field it is the sign of a good day. When swallows fly low in the sky, it is the sign of rai. When starlings and crows are together in the sky it is the sign of wind It is the sign of a storm to see cattle crouching under the ditch. When sheep are out in the field it is the sign of good weather. When a dog eats grass and his inside can be heard moving it is the sign of rain. The yellow frog brings fine weather, the rusty frog brings rain. It is the sign of frost to hear the blackbirds screeching in the evening. It is a sign of storm to see the swans on the land. When hens pick their feathers it is a sign of rain. When the walls of house are damp, it is the sign of rain. When the wren sings under the hedge it is the sign of rain.
    When the Dublin red is seen in the morning, it brings rain, some time of the day.
    When fog is seen coming down the mountains, it is a sure sign of rain; when fog is seen going up the mountains it is a sign of good weather. When there is 'fire' on the hills it is a sign of good weather. When water in the canal is crystal clear, it is a sign of