School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    bar gate. Thomas Leavy is able to jump over a river a river a perch wide. Peter Brazel is able to jump over a wall six feet
  2. A man by the name of Edward Pilkerton, Ballydaly, Tullamore, walked from Dublin to Tullamore in one day and he arrived that evening at half past seven, and he also walked home from Athlone in three hours a man by the name of John Gorry, Ballydaly, Tullamore, lifted forty stone of wheat on his back and he also carried a big stone rollers across a field on his back. A many by the name of William Farrell cut a perch of turf in one day. A man by the name of Patrick Tightwin, Killurine, Tullamore, was the best jumper in his day. He jumped the canal at a place about twenty four feet wide. A man named John Dunne, Tullamore, jumped the gut of the canal at the harbour and he did not get a runt at it. A man named Thomas Leavy could cut an acre of corn in one day with a hook and also a man named William Farrell could cut an acre of corn with a scythe. A man named Anthony Heffernan, Ballydaly, Tullamore, could pick sixteen drills of potatoes in one day and the drills were twenty perches long.
    Collected by Mary Kinnarney (13) of Wood-of-O, Tullamore, from Mrs. Leavy (84), Wood-of-O, Tullamore.
    Mary Kennarney
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly