School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Funny Story
    One night Mike Quinn and Thomas Egan hid in the hedge by the road-side, and when Joe Bermingham was passing home they started moaning and he got a terrible fright.
    So when he passed on a piece of the road he thought that it was someone playing a trick on him. He then took off his boots and ran back. He started firing stones into a hedge as hard as he was able. But it happened that the two men had ran away while he was taking off his boots.
    29-11-'37
    Obtained by Brigid Egan (13) from her father Thomas Egan (67), Ballycommon, Daingean, Offaly.
    Brigid Egan
    13
    Ballycommon, Co. Offaly
    Thomas Egan
    67
  2. James Smith, Grange, used to get a loan of a horse from Lawrence Scally, Grange. He used to go home with it at night. He was afraid to go home in the dark and Lawrence Scally used to go with him. One night when Lawrence Scally was doing jobs my uncle, Thomas Dalton, Grange, came in after Lawrence Scally and James Smith had gone my uncle took a sheet and took a short cut and got to a potato pit where he knew the men would have to pass. He put the sheet over him and stood on his head in the potato pit.