School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. The best weight lifter is Paddy Geogehan Balleck, Durrow, Offaly. He is able to lift four cwts.. The best cwt thrower is Thomas Fox Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Westmeath. He is able to throw a weight half a cwt twenty feet. When James Dunne is cutting his corn and a rabbit runs out of the corn he will keep following the rabbit until he catches it. The best walker is Frank Dunne Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Westmeath. He is able to walk a mile in less than ten minutes. The best jumper is Patrick Thompson Wood O. Tullamore, Offaly. He is able to jump a gate six feet high. Thomas Finlay is a very good mower. He is able to mow an acre of corn or meadow in a day, and another man would not be able to mow any more than a half acre in the day. The best turf cutter is William Farrell. He is able to cwt two hundred boxes of turf in a week.
  2. My grandfather, Donal Scally, Ballyteague, Ballycommon Daingean, Offaly was a very swift runner and also a good jumper. He nearly always jumped gates. When he mowed meadows or corn, he would leap off the morning machine to follow a rabbit that had run out of the corn or meadow and when he would be running at full speed he would take off his coat and throw it over the rabbit.
    Thomas Scally
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly