School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. When a circle is near the moon, it is further from rain, and when far away it is near to rain. When the moon is on its back with sharp points it is a sign of rain. When there is circle around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. When a new moon comes on a Saturday, it is a sure that the following month will be wet. When a new moon shows 'too soon' it is a bad weather sign. A fog in the last quarter of the moon, is a sign of bad weather. When the shape of the old moon is seen in the new moon, it is a sign of rain.
    "The moon and the weather may change together, But the change in the moon will be no change in the weather."
    It is a sign of rain when the diameter of the half moon is vertical.
    To see white clouds around the moon is the sign of snow.
    When the moon is clouded it is the sign of rain. When a dog barks at the moon it is a sign of rain.
    When the sun goes down very red it is a sign of frost. When the sun goes down golden it is the sign of good weather. Whenever the sun sets or rises pale, it is a sign of 'near rain'. ['Suckers' 'Streamers']