School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. The potatoes are dug out with a plough or a spudler. When the potatoes are taken out of the ground with a plough, the plough is pulled down through the middle of the drill and splits it. Then the potatoes are taken out of the ground by the people who are picking them. When the potatoes are taken out of the ground by a spudler there are more of them covered up with clay then if they were taken out with a plough. A person would take twice as much potatoes in the day with a spudler than a plough.
  2. My father stores the potatoes in a pit. He cuts bog scraws and carried them to where the pit is. He gets straws and put them on the pit before the scraws. Then he gets the scraws, and put them on top of the straw.
    Kate Coyne
    12
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Gorman
    74
  3. The small potatoes are called poreens. The best potatoes that grow in my district are Golden Wonders, Up-to-dates, champions.