School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. There was a man named Mr. Judge who had a great fighting dog. When he died Mr.Judge got a vest made out of his skin. When he would meet another dog the hair of the vest would stand out.
    William Coyne
    13
    Joseph Gorman
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    73
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly
  2. A man was coming home from fair one day and he was very tired. So he lay down on the side of a hill to rest himself and he fell asleep. He awoke after some time and he saw a little man opening a door in the side of the hill. This little man asked him to follow him into the hill. There were benches of gold on one side and benches of silver on the other side. After he had followed the little man some way in he saw a big black cat. He got afraid then and he ran out but he did not touch any of the money. When he was outside the little man appeared again and asked him would he like to see a good hunt. The man said he would. Then the little man took a ball of thread from his pocket and he rolled the thread on the ground, and the man saw a greyhound after a hare going as fast as the wind. The little man then pulled the thread and the greyhound and hare disappeared.