School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Funny Stories
    Once upon a time and a very good time it was. It was neither in your time or my time but it happened all the same. There was a fellow one time and he was stealing hay. The man that owned the hay went to catch him. He hid himself in the hay and the rogue came and he said to himself "There is not enough of loose hay, (that he would) cut a bench". He started cutting the bench with the hay knife. The man that was watching fell asleep, so the rogue cut the head off him with the hay knife. The night was very frosty so he settled the head back on the body again and it got frozen on all night. The lad went off with his bundle of hay. When the lad wakened up he went home and sat over the fire. After some time he wanted to clean his nose and threw his head into the fire.
    Told by Margaret Scully (12). Received from her grandfather (58), Patrick Gilligan, Kilmurry, Daingean. 26-11-'37
    Margaret Scully
    Patrick Gilligan