Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scrapes against wood, it is the sign of a storm. When seagulls are seen inland, it is a sign of stormy weather. When crows fly low, it is a sign of storm. When turkeys stay in the stable it is a sign of wind. When the wild geese cry loudly it is a sign of wind. Before wind or storms crows fly wild at night, and caw as if it were the end of time. When a cat lies with her back to the fire, it is the sign of wind. Red streaks across the sky, is the sign of wind. When a cat sits facing the fire it is a sign of fine weather. If a flock of sheep are seen standing in the morning it is a sign of a wet day. When crows are seen high in the sky, and [?] down it is the sign of a storm.
    A red sky in the morning is the shepherds warning
    A red sky in the night is the shepherds delight.