School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

a horse and car to take the goods that he would rob home to the house on the hill.
    Tom Bolger was another of the Famous people. He one day got a car and rolled it to New Ross from BallyWilliam and brought home in it a half ton of coal and a bag of flour because he had no horse to roll the car.
  2. There was a man living in Haughton Place he was called by the name of Peary the Pigeon. He was called that because he was as fast as a pigeon. He used to go to the coursings and the manager of the coursing used to pay him to start off with the dogs and catch up the rabbit when she would pass a certain spot.
    There was a man named Richard Whelan who carried eighteen stone up the Main Street and up straight the Irishtown and down the Maudlins.
  3. Freany the robber lived in the county Kilkenny and used to rob all the people around the neighbourhood. He was evicted from his house by a landlord. To have his vengence on the Land Lord he became a notorious robber. His favourite place for robbing was at the far side of the Ferry Bridge. He was a scourge to the people. Once when he was being followed by a number of soldiers, it is said, that he put the shoes backwards on his famous horse. When the soldiers arrived at the place they were baffled and began to go back the
      2. people