School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. This story was told by an old woman named Mrs Reid Garranbehy about hidden gold. It was buried at the back of an old house in Tinckilley. It was hidden there by men who robbed in the time of Republic. One night when the old woman was telling a crowd of boys about it two of them said that they would go. They got their spades and shovels and set off across the fields to the back of the old house. When they had the sods dug up a dead man appeared to them he was all in white. When they saw him they ran for their lives leaving their spades and shovels after them.
    When they went home they told the old woman the story of what the saw. She told them it was apparition the saw. It was a man who was burying the gold when he got shot. No one ever tried to get it afterwards.