School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. Gregory Sinnot was a great man who was famous for his strength. One night about 45 years ago this man was in a public-house in Ballylane. The night was a very cold one and there were a lot of men around the fire in the public-house.
    A man came in who was going home to Terrath with a ton of coal. He spent some time in the public-house and then rose to go. When he went outside to his horse and cart he found that there was a very heavy frost on the road. He tried to get the horse to go but the horse refused. When he got him going he slipped several times. The man then went back to the public-house thinking that he would have to stay there for the night.
    When he went back to the public-house he told the men who were there about the frost. Gregory Sinnot then said that he himself would bring the coal home for the man. Sinnot went outside and took the horse from under the cart. Then he caught the shafts of the cart and began drawing the cart and the ton of coal along the road. He brought the cart and the coal all the way from Ballylane to Terrerath. After this he went home.