School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    monastery and a lodge was attached to it and the gold was hidden under a big flat stone. The men dug down to the stone but could not lift the stone.
    Three men went to get crowbars and lift the stone. The man could feel the gold by putting his hand unser the stone. The men had not gone two steps when they heard a cry for help.
    They rushed over to the side of the hole, they found the man they had left to guard the treasure under about half a ton of clay. They had threads dipped in holy water around the hole to keep the devil away. The earth had been thrown in by some unseen hand. Nobody has tried to get the gold since.
  2. One night as we were sitting around the fire old Miss Browne of Neville St told us a story about hidden treasure. She said that, she was telling it one night to men before and they went out to get it. She starts by saying that there is treasure hidden in Annas Castle, that was left there by the English.
    One night the men she told the story to went out for the treasure. When they went down under the trap door they went over to the big iron door they looked around to see if there was any way of opening the door. One of them saw an iron ring
    Miss Browne