School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard something snorting behind him. To his amazement he saw a big bull. He ran up the ladder as white as a ghost.
    He never entered the field everafter. He told John Kennedy the owner of the field about the treasure. Next morning John Kennedy went to get the treasure. He saw the bull minding the the treasure got such a fright that he sold his land and went off and bought a new farm. Nobody ever tried to get the treasure ever afterwards.
  2. Long ago in the wood of Ballynabanogue there was gold hidden. It was put there by a man named Franey. He was a robber and the soldiers were after him and he hid he gold there from them. The spot where he put the gold he put a sword over it.
    He was away for a few days. When he came back he could not find the place where he hid it. While he was away a woman was getting sticks and found the sword and brought it home. Franey neve got the gold. It is said that people named Murphys from the district dug for it and got it.
    Long ago the the townsland of Mc Murrough was nearly all a wood.
    There used to be a lot of robbers in the wood. In a field there is an old butt of a tree. It is said that a robber killed a man because he would not mind the gold. It stands in the middle of the
    Mr Michael Murphy
    Farmer