School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. After the battle of ross in 1798 ,there were many valuable around ross in Bog -holes and small lakes.The valuables were hidden there by many rich people who were afraid that they would be robbed by soldiersWhen I was a boy of about ten years of age I found a parcel of solid silver spoons in under a big stone.I found them in a field along side a road named Boheen -na -slán . The stone under which I found the spoons was along side a small lake called the'Loch bhuidhe" There were several valuables found in this lake because it was considered a good hiding place by the people who hid them there.
    When I found the spoons and as I was going home, some bigger boys say them and fought with me for them .Because they were bigger they took them from me me and ran away with them and I never say them again.
    Mr John Rice
    87
    Farmer
    Ballymacar, Co. Wexford
  2. There is a pot of gold buried along side of a house in Lacken . A man named Freaney buried it . It is guarded by a