School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford

Trade= Farmer
    Age = 85 years
    Teller obtained story= Paul Forristal = at the age of ten

Hidden Treasure.
    In the year 1817, Patick Colfer,of Tinnock, dreamed of a crock of gold buried under a bush in the Connibar, an old glen where Mass used be said in the Penal Days and it was said that a British sergeant had hidden it there after a raid, fearing that it would be taken from him. Patirck Colfer had dreamed three nights in succession and at length all the youths of the neighbourhood decided to get the gold. They set out for the Connibar one moonlight night with picks and spades and, when they reached the old glen, ten of them started to dig while the other held lights.
    After an hour's digging, the picks struck a large flat stone and Colfer said that the gold lay underneath. Just as he said this, however, there sounded a ferocious bellow, and, looking up, the men saw a terrible-looking bull, with fire in his eyes and mouth standing there. The men became frightened and ran as fast as their legs would carry them, leaving everything
    Martin Forristal
    Thomas Forristal