School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    black dogs. One night a man went to dig for the gold and a big dog jumped upon him and scratched the face off him.
    Another man named Kehoe went out to dig for it and a little woman appeared and she said that .She would give him three years to dig it up and he never dug it up .
    He told another mane that gold was buried along side of the house and he went to get the gold
    but he did not get it. When he came back he told Kehoe that he was after finding the gold but he went out to the dairy window and he could see the old house from the window and he said that he was not after getting the gold. No one ever got the gold.
  2. There is hidden treasure in Nevill's wood. It is supposed to be there for the past two hundred and twenty years. It is silver it was put by some robber who hid it there in case someone would get it and keep it. When the robber left the place some men tried to get it but were not able.
    A horse used to appear to them. One night five men went out with spades and picks and started to dig for the treasure. They were digging for a long time before they could reach it. After digging for a
    Mr Michael Hayden
    Tradesman