School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. "Hunt the fox."
    The way to play "hunt the fox" is to count ten and the boy that ten falls on is to represent the fox. Where ever that boy goes all the boys follow him. What ever boy catches him is to run and represent the fox and so on like that until the game is finished.
    "Tig."
    This is how we play "tig". A lot of children stand in a circle, one of the children use a little rhyme saying :-
    "Pig you have the tig and if you do not want to play just take your hoop and run away."
    "Four corner fool".
    Five children play this game "four corner fool". You must make four rings and a ring in the middle. The four children would stand in the four rings and the fool in the middle. The children would start running from one corner to another. If the fool got into one of the corners the other child would be the fool.
    "Hide the button".
    A group of boys would sit around together and a boy would have a button in his hand and he would give it to one of these and then he would ask a fellow, who would have the button. If he did not know he would get a slap.
    "Press."
    The way you play "press" is two boys or girls will hold each side of a rope and spread out and run after