School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    country house and worked for a man. Thats the way he used to earn his meals. One day he gave himself up to the soldiers. They hanged him in Kilkenny and buried him there also.
  2. A man named Thomas Bolger walked from Ballywilliam to New Ross and pulled an ass's car after him. When he was coming home he carried a bag of meal in the car. Another man carried ten stone of meal from a house in the Rower to Rosbercon without stoping.
    There was a man who used to race against a horse and beat him by five or six yards. He often ran against a greyhound and defeated him, but the greyhound often defeated him by a few yards. He used to have to run six hundred yards against a greyhound and it was then that the greyhound used to win. That man became a great runner and went away to America and became a Famous runner and after joined the army of the United States of America. He became champion runner of the American army. He came from Campile. His name was Tom Kelly.
    There was a lot of Famous people in this district. One of them was Paddie Dooley because he jumped across the river with a pole when it was covered with ice.
    Another was Freaney the robber. He used to stay on hils near the road and some times in the day he would dress up as a girl and he would rob the people when they would be passing by him. But in the night he used to go to the houses that would be about two miles from where he would be staying. He had a house on a hill near the Rower and had
      2. people