School: Kilmyshal (roll number 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Newtownbarry. When he would have it got he would walk quickly home to relieve his wife and chidren. His place was thrown down a long time ago. There was a woman in Gurteen who lived in a small thatched house. She had three children. But her husband died of hunger. Every morning she would go out to the fields gather some sort of weeds and boil them with the porridge for the children's breakfast and dinner. Two meals in the day was all the people could afford in those times. There are no remains of the house's standing still. Small babies would be put to sleep on two sticks and a piece of canvas joined onto the sticks. Every week there would be about 90 corpe's burie in old grave-yards.
    At last the grave-yards got packed with corpe's and some people had to be buried in knocks of bushes or in fields. There is supposed to be two old men buried in a field near Skarawalsh.
    Nellie Thumpkins
    Patrick Clear