School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The famine years are still spoken of in this locality. The old people say that the people should have known something was going to happen as the previous year potatoes were very plentiful. People had more than ever they had before. It was known that there were reeks of them behind ditches. An old lady Mrs Hughes of the Pound of Killen in this locality now dead said that in her father's place that is in the land now owned by Joseph Ward of Bawn: Moydow:: Longford taht there were shores and instead of stones in the drains they put potatoes instead. She said it was like the 7 years of plenty in the time of the Israelites but that people didnt know it then. Relief works were carried out here. Nearly every road called the "New Line" was made at that time. Some were unfinished such as the road from Ferefad into Cloncaulfield bog.
    Sadie Hegarty