School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Here are the local names of the roads in this district, The Blind Man's Walk, The Bog Road and the Major's Well Road. The Blind Man's Walk is from the Bishop's Palace around by Little Water Street and up by St Mel's Road. These road were made during the famine time. The roads are still very much used. The English made the Irish people work on the roads, but the roads were never finished and they never led anywhere. There is a road left unfinished on the road to Ardagh that is at the first crossroads and to turn down to your left.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Breaden