Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not so many marriages now as they were long ago. They are mostly on Wednesdays, at about six o'clock in the morning. The Bride goes to the church or chapple with whoever gives her away which is usually her father. The groom is in the church before her and the groom's man. The Bride had Bride's maids to attend her. When the marriage is over they go to the grooms house for breakfast in motor cars all decorated with ribbons. There is usually two cars one for the married pair and their Brides maids and grooms man, and the other for their relatives and friends. They usually have a "brides cake" and the groom holds the bride and as she cuts it every body gets a slice of it to take home to "dream on it." First you pass it through a wedding ring three times and wrap it in a piece of paper and put it under your pillow. Whoever you dream of that night you will be wedded to that person.
    May Mc Vitty
    Aghnashannagh, Co. Longford