School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Ballinalee where many noted jumpers of the county were competing. He was an onlooker, and during the competition he took off his coat and stepped, did the jump of 22 feet, beating all the competitors by almost a foot, although he wasn't five feet high.
    Paddy Daly, a man living in Aughakiernan, used to mow an acre of meadow in a day.
    Mat Farrell used to dance hornpipes. It was said that it came natural to him.
    There was a shoemaker named Michael Toole who used to go about making boots any place he was wanted. When his work would be over in the evening young and old would gather round him while he told ghost stories, fairy tales, stories of his own and other people's adventures with wild cats, etc.
    A woman, who went by the name of "Anne O' the Hollow" used to both story-tell and sing. Like the shoe maker she used to go about from house to house spinning and carding wool. She used to sing while spinning, and story-tell when her day's work was over.
    Patricia O' Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford