School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There was a man who would go any distance if he heard of any weight or stone that no other man could carry or lift. He often went five or six miles to lift one. I don't know his name but he lived in Aughakeeran.
    There was another man who could throw a 56lb weight.
    Another man was a great footballer, who won many medals and other things.
    People used to throw stone of great weight 12 yards and more.
    A man once tried to catch a horse that ran away on him. They ran for about three miles, and at last the man caught the horse.
    Fr Conefry of Drumard used to walk to Lough Derg in Co Donegal bare-headed and bare-footed. If anyone offered him a lift he wouldn't accept of it. He is still living but happened with an accident which prevented him continuing his walking pilgrimages.
    There was an old woman who was very small. She used to walk from Granard to Bundoran, a distance of 40 miles, in the Summertime. She went by the name of "Mary the Pratie".
    There is a man named Paddy Connor still living in Aughakilmore, who was at a sports
    Patricia O' Sullivan