School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The 13th of every month. Whit Monday and May Day are unlucky. The days for cures are Mondays and Thursdays. It is unlucky to begin work on Saturday, Good Friday and Holy Thursday. It is unlucky to get married on Saturday. Whitsun tide and the 31st of January the day before St. Brigid's Day are the "Cross-days of the Year". There are crosses made of rushes on the cross day and hung over doors of houses and the house the cross is hung at that house will be blessed. It is said unlucky to throw out water on Halloween because the ghosts might be out side. It is unlucky to throw out ashes on ash Wednesday. "Fridays flitting is easy sitting" "Mondays child is fair of face
    Tuesdays child is full of grace
    Wednesday child is loving and giving