School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    impossibly to get any help to cut it. She let him know that the corn was over ripe and about to go to loss. So on Saturday night when he finished his task in Dublin he took his hook under his arm and started home walking a distance of about 80 miles. He arrived at his own home about 4 o'clock on Sunday morning. He rested for about a half an hour took some refreshment and started to reap his own corn. He worked from that till about five o'clock in the evening. When he had fully finished the cutting of an acre of oats his own wife and a few neighbouring women tied and stooked the corn after him when in stooks it amounted to six score of stooks. He again took his hook and started back to Dublin walking again. He arrived in Dublin on Monday morning about six o'clock and again at seven started reaping wheat and continued until six o'clock Monday evening
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Alice Mc Loughlin