Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be shod. There are two chimneys on it and one window on the gable of it. There is a pond beside the forge and a place for putting wheels on when they would be shoeing them.
    There was a shoeing place where wheels were shod convenient to where the Garda Barracks now stand, and beside a little mud-wall cabin in which an old man named Henry Crugan and his wife lived. A blacksmith named William Gunshinan worked in his forge some years ago, his son Berney works in it now. He was a very big strong man up to eighteen stones in weight. He was a great blacksmith. He made ploghs gates and all kind of Iron work. He lived beside the forge, and a boy named Kelleher was shot beside the house by the Black and tans in 1920. The house was sold a short time ago to a man named Collum who is building a new house in it now.
    I heard this story from my father James Keane age 57 years.
    James Keane