School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. The dash churn is still in fairly common use here. A dash churn is about two and a half feet in height, two feet wide at the bottom and one and a half feet wide at the top. The sides are made of staves kept in place by iron hoops. The churn rests on the floor.
    The dash consists of two parts, the handle and the head. The handle is about five feet long and about as thick as the handle of a hay fork.
    The head is a round, flat thick piece of wood, something larger in diameter than a dinner plate. In the centre is a hole into which the handle fits tightly. There are four triangular apertures in this head through which the milk splashes when the churning is being done.
    The lid fits on to the top of the churn. Through a hole in the centre of the lid, the dash is worked up and down. The lid is fitted with a little wooden handle by which it can be lifted when necessary. The joggler is like a
    Frances Mc Loughlin
    Pallas More, Co. Longford