School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was drawn up on its hinges. The movable part was fitted with a leaf at right angles to it. This leaf served as a table, or seat during the day. The movable half when drawn up on its hinges was fastened to the ends by hasps. At the top of the back, there was usually fitted a ledge on which household articles rested. There are several of these "Settles" in this neighbourhood and though in many cases they are not now used as beds, they serve as seats or as "hold-alls".
    Clothes Chests.
    These are just square or oblong boxes, about five feet long, and four feet high. But the size varied. They were made of strong wood, and were firmly put together generally by the local carpenter. They had a lid, which fitted closely, and to which a lock was fitted. They rested on four short thick stands. Sometimes they had a drawer underneath. They held blankets bed linen, wearables etc. They were substantial and durable and practically every house in the neighbourhood has still one in use.
    B. Higgins