School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. My grandmother is now eighty-six years old. She has still some remains of clothes she wore when she was a young girl. She had a long black satin skirt; which was so wide that there must have been seven yards of material in it. It was trimmed with bias folds of the satin. The folds went round the skirt near the hem. The skirt trailed on the ground. She had a little steel tongs which would be suspended from the waist by a ribbon and which would hold up the train from the ground.
    A bustle helped to support the weight of the skirt at the back. This bustle consisted of a small roll of cloth, like a little bolster. Two tapes secured it to the waist.
    Katie Leavy