School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. On this night, some members of the family would cut a number of strips of paper, and write a saint's name on each slip.
    The slips would then be jumbled together, and each member of the household would draw out two. (There would be many more slips than there would be members of the family) The two slips would show to each person the names of the patron saints when he was to invoke as his special guardian during the coming year.
    Each person placed his strips in his prayer-book, so that he would be reminded of his heavenly protectors every time he opened it.
    These saints' names releated for the strips were generally those of the Twelve Apostles, and of Saints Patrick, Brigid and Joseph.
    B. Higgins
    Teacher