School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This district was very largely populated because there were eight houses from our house to Draper's bridge and now there are only three, which is a distance of half-a-mile.
    My father often showed me the traces of houses that were in being the time of the famine.
    At that time the people lived on potatoes and the cause of the famine was the failure of the potato crop. The potatoes rotted in the pits in this district.
    The people sowed the potatoes the time of the famine in a different manner than we do at present. They put out the manure in the months of February and March and then they shovelled the clay up on them. Then a man would come along with a piece of stick called a "staobin" and bore holes in the ridges and another man would drop a potatoe in each hole, and then they would fill the holes with clay. This was called "gouglin".
    John Dempsey