School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. People began to wear boots long ago at twelve or thirteen. Joe Rielly of Abbeyshrule never wore a boot. Children in this district go barefoot in Summer.
    Boots were made and repaired in this district.
    There were two shoe makers in this district, Paddy Garran of Curracreehan and Dennis Egan of Mornine.
    C logs were worn long ago. The people used to wear low shoes called ankle jacks. Leather was made in Ballymahon in the tan yard.
    Francis Lennon
    Male
  2. Long ago people started wearing boots about the age of sixteen years when they would be getting there Comfirmation. I was told that Bridget Egan of Tenelick Joe Reilly of Abbey Shrule never wore a boot. The children