Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in my district. It is situated in Kilballey (Cill-bealac) in the Parish of Carrick-edmond. Killvalley means the wayside church.
    The well is situated on the side of a hill which is surrounded by a rockry of stones and an old ford of fourteen white-torn bushes which people had for the stations of the cross long ago.
    The former name of the well was Curragh but it is now in Kilvalley because the old well changed. In olden times it was believed that a woman washed clothes in it and on account of this it changed from curragh to Kilvalley. There is nothing in the old well except sing, muck and foul water. At the old well there is to be seen the track of St. Patricks knee and valley where he knelt down praying, On the same rock the print of his horses
    Martin Doyle