Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are a few tramps going around and their names are Charley Crawely and Anne Power. These tramps travel singly while the tinkers go in families and in bands. Long ago the tinkers used to travel, through a lot of counties.
    When they would come back to where they started they used to bring news and tell stories and the people would gather round to hear them.
  2. Travelling people call to our home very often. The travelling people that call to this district are Power's, O'Leary's, Nevins and Donaghoes. These travelling people have been around for the past 40 years because Pat O'Leary's wife was born in Abbey Shrule. These travellers have been called. "Tinker's"
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Martin Doyle