Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the boot was made use of in Ireland the people used to go barefoot. A man and a woman named Joe Reilly and Ann Flynn from Abbeyshrule never wore boots. At the present day the children go barefoot in the summer when the weather is fine. Most people get their boots and shoes repaired locally. There were four shoemakers in this district long ago, Joe Farrell in Abbeyshrule and a father and two sons named Harringition worked in Tashinny, Ratharney and Legan. At present the nearest shoemaker is five or six miles away. Long ago the children used to wear clogs and they are still worn by young and old.
    Thomas Clogher