Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

in the Inny river at Clynan.
    There was a breach in the bridge and Leavy was going home. He was looking for the breach to step across it when he fell down the hole. After nine days his body was washed up further down the river.
  2. There were two big fires in this district that I ever heard anything about. They are Curraboola House and Thomas Reynolds.
    Curraboola house was burned during the time of the trouble. It was reported that the Black and Tans were going to live in it and the IR.A. burned it. The house was newly furnished and the owner Mr Gilleland was going to live in it
    Martin Doyle