Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried away. There is a bush beside the well which is covered with rags for different favours. The ''boreen'' leading to the well is in a very bad state because for nine months it is flooded.
  2. Long ago the people did not begin to wear boots until they were about the age of ten. Patrick Reilly and Joseph Reilly of Abbey-shrule never wore any boots. Mostly all children go barefoot in Summer nowadays. When people bathe their feet they do not throw out the water that night.
    All the people repaired their own boots long ago.
    Dennis Egan in Morine was a shoe-maker, and here was a family of Harringtons in Tashinny all shoe-makers. Clogs were worn long ago,
    Patrick Mulvey