Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Hugh Farrell used to walk to Longford a distance of about twelve miles. He had to go work there and walk home again in the evening. He was only getting a shilling a day and he had this job for about thirteen years. Paddy Kenny of Abbeyshrule walked to Dublin.
    A man named Pat Ellis jumped of a wall about forty feet high and it is also said that he jumped across the canal. There was a man named Cox and he could mow a two acred field in a day and be finished about five o'clock. Paddy Kenny and James Cassidy were good storytellers.
    a man named John Fitzsimons of Abbeyshrule was able to carry a five cwt. sack of oats on his back with ease.
    A man Eivers of Pallas was the best runner
    Thomas Clogher