School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. were made. Long pieces of cotton wool were got. They were then doubled and twisted. they were then hung on a piece of wood with crooks. They were then dipped in a griset of boiling fat several times until they were the required thickness. They were then tied up in dozen bundles.
    John Brett
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Flax was sown like oars. It was pulled in the month of August. It grows about three foot long with blue blossom on the head of it.
    It is pulled before it is ripe and it is put in stooks. Then it was brought to the bog and put in under the water for about five days. Next it was lifted and spread very thinly on the high bank to dry. Next it was tied in bundles and brought home. A kiln is started to dry the