School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. Local Place Names

Our farm is divided into sixteen fields but only four of them have names.

Our farm is divided into sixteen fields but only four of them have names. Those are the clover field, the big field, the high field, and the horse pool. The clover field got its name because there is always clover growing in it. The big field got its name because it is the biggest field in the farm. The high field got its names because there is a big hill in it. This hill is now getting smaller and smaller on account of all the sand that is drawn out of it.
    My father told me that an old man named Mat Kelly who is dead years ago, told him that the monks lived in the valley below. No trace of their monastery remains.
    Cloonbrin, Co. Longford
    Eugane Mulvihill