School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irwin. The Irwin's were shoemakers as far back as can be traced. Dan Murray lived about sixty years ago and John Irwin lived about thirty years ago and there was no shoemaker in the locality since. Now there is no demand for shoes made locally as shoes more up to date and better finished can be purchased at a cheaper rate in the towns.
    Clogs were worn in this district. They were worn up to then years ago, but they were not made locally. They are not worn at the present time. Leather was not made in this district as far as I can make out. There was no special kind of footware such as, sheep skin, untanned hide ever worn in this place as far as I know.
    Long ago when people wore no boots or shoes they used to say "God's leather to God's' weather" People also say this about shoemakers "Four truthful shoemakers are not to be found in the country."
    Bridgie Warde