School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    leaf cures the burn of a nettle. People put the leaf down on the burn and leave it there for a while. I never heard of any traditions connected with plants saying why their roots have a certain shape, or why their flowers have a certain colour or why they are so small.
    Donkeys eat thistles raw and they love them. Sometimes people boil them and give them to pigs. Nettles are boiled and given to turkeys and ducks. Dock leaves are chopped small and mixed with meal and given to fowl or pigs. Some plants are used for dyeing purposes but I do not know the names of those used, or how they are prepared. People used to boil the leaves of the violet especially the garden violet. Then cotton wool was steeped in the liquid and applied to external cancer. Sometimes, especially in the early stages of the cancer, this caused the cancer to disappear and in other cases it gave great relief.
    Rose Murphy