School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There is a lot of harmful weeds growing in my home farm. I do not know the names of them all but I know one called "Praiseach". This weed is found growing among the potatoes and turnips and mangolds. It is also found in oats and wheat, but people cannot pull it out of the oats and wheat because they would walk on the corn. This is a harmful weed because it spreads with great rapidity especially if it is allowed to seed. Thistles are found in good land only. The same may be said of nettles. One variety of buttercup grows in marshy land only. "Fuarán" is a weed like rhubarb and is found only in rich land. It takes the food from other plants and it stings like a nettle. Dandelion purifies the blood and is said to be good for the liver.
    Watercress cures a cold. People boil it well and then they throw away the cress. Then they add sugar,
    Rose Murphy