School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There are only two holy wells in this district. One of them is in the second field to the north east of the graveyard in Drumramy. It was blessed by Saint Enan in the fifth century. There is a big tree growing over this well and people say that not a branch of this tree would burn. Some people go to this well and say prayers there. It cures diabetes. I never heard that anyone attempted to boil this water. There is no certain day appointed for people to go to this well. They may go anytime. There is no fish in this well.
    Bridgie Warde