School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. If the sun sets very red good weather may be expected. If the sun sets very pale it is a sign of bad weather. A halo round the moon is a bad sign of the weather. Falling stars are a bad sign of the weather. Twinkling stars are a sign of frost. A red sky in the East in the morning is a sign of a bad day. When mackerel clouds appear in the sky, bad weather is near. When the wind blows from Athlone rain will soon come. If you see a rainbow in the morning you can expect bad weather. When you see a rainbow in the evening good weather is coming. If the robin is seen singing on the top of a tree in the morning you can be sure of a fine day. When the robin is in the middle of a bush a bad day may be expected. When sea-gulls
    Rose Mears