School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went back to the bush again and began to cut it. Again he heard the same voice calling him home to his dinner. He went home again, his wife was still absent and there was no dinner. He went back to the bush. He heard the voice the third time saying the same words. He went home again, there was no dinner this time either. He sat at the fire. Soon his wife came in, said that she was not feeling well. She went to bed and died in a few days' time.
  2. (no title)

There is a hollow in a field which belongs to Mr Peter Reilly, Walderstown, called "The Fairy Claish"...

There is a hollow in a field which belongs to Mr Peter Reilly Walderstown, called "The Fairy Claish". People like to keep on good terms with the fairies. They speak of them as the "good" people" or the "gentry" for fear the fairies would be listening. If some thing gets lost such as a needle, thimble, scissors and cannot be easily found, people say
    Mr William Murphy
    Corr, Co. Westmeath