School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Me Parker lived in a house on the side of the road in Kilkenny West in the parish of Tubberclair and about one mile from this school...

(continued from previous page)
    and felt very tired at night. He knelt down about 9. o. r. m. to say the Rosary (having first bolted the door). He fell asleep while saying the rosary and did not wake for a long time. When he awoke, he found the donkey's harness which was hanging on the back door, on himself. His surprise was great, but was greater still when he heard laughter and titter from every corner of the kitchen. It was not the neighbours who played a joke on him as the door was bolted on the inside.
    Mr. Johnny Loury also says that a light leaves the graveyard in Fermeorne and travels slowly towards this house, which still belongs to the Parker family, and goes in a certain window. Formerly it used to be seen every night, now it is seen only once in a while
  2. (no title)

There is a fort in Killinaam in the parish of Drumraney. One night as a man from the neighbourhood was coming home from rambling he had to pass the fort of Killinaam...